People directly affected by Christchurch mosque attacks offered permanent residency

Immigration New Zealand is offering a special permanent resident visa for anyone directly affected by the Christchurch mosque shootings, and also for their families.

Christchurch Response (2019) — permanent resident visa

From 24 April 2019, people present during the terrorist attacks in Christchurch and their immediate families can apply for a special permanent resident visa.

Who this visa is for

You can get this visa if you:

  • were present at the Masjid Al Noor or Linwood mosques while they were attacked on 15 March 2019, or
  • are the immediate family member of  someone who was present during the attacks.

You must also have been living in New Zealand on 15 March 2019.

When you apply, we confirm you were at one of the mosques by checking the official New Zealand Police lists of people who were present during the attacks.

There are some exceptions. We cannot give you this visa if you:

  • were a police first responder or emergency worker
  • were here as a tourist, or
  • were visiting for a short time.

Living in New Zealand

You are living in New Zealand if, on 15 March 2019, you held a resident, work or student visa. If you held another type of  visa, you need to show us that when the attacks happened, New Zealand was your main home.

Family members who are eligible

Some family members can get this visa if they were living in New Zealand on 15 March 2019. Which family members can apply depends on whether the family member present at the attacks was an adult or a dependent child.

Adults present at the attacks

If you are the family member of an adult who was at one of the mosques, you can get this visa if you are their:

  • partner — married, civil union or de facto
  • dependent child
  • partner’s dependent child
  • parent or parent’s partner.

Children present at the attacks

If you are the family member of a dependent child who was at one of the mosques, you can get this visa if you are their:

  • brother or sister, and still dependent on your parents
  • parent or
  • grandparent.

If you have a resident visa

If you already have a resident visa, you can apply for a permanent resident visa. You do not need to have held a resident visa for 2 years before you apply.

If you are here unlawfully

You cannot apply for a Christchurch Response (2019) Visa unless you have a valid New Zealand visa. If you are in New Zealand and do not have a valid visa, you may request a visa under Section 61 of the Immigration Act.

RNZ – Christchurch terror attack: Families offered option to stay permanently

A spokesperson for the Muslim Association of Canterbury, Jamaal Green, said this is a generous gesture and it speaks to the government’s response to this attack.

“When your ordinary situation and expectations have been shattered, you have a whole load of uncertainties.

“In removing that and in offering this, it stabilises it and takes away some of those issues that will concern many people”.

Mr Green said this will particularly help ease the burden for grieving widows who lost the main breadwinner of the family in the terror attack.

This is a sensible and compassionate option for those affected by the mosque shootings.

 

2 Comments

  1. Duker

     /  24th April 2019

    A slightly different problem arose after Christchurch earthquake
    ‘Growing calls for lifelong visas to be granted to Chinese parents who lost children in the quake’
    https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11804284
    It was wasnt a residency visa but just an easier way to get a visitor visa. I though it strange they could afford to visit every year or so but said it was difficult to acess a visitor visa ( even a 3yr multiple access one) normally a travel agent could sort that out. One of the reasons to use an agent as tourist visas everywhere can be a minefield

  1. People directly affected by Christchurch mosque attacks offered permanent residency — Your NZ – NZ Conservative Coalition