Police numbers increasing, but Minister is still deceitful

Increases in police numbers was a touchy topic last year, with the Government, after conflicting statements between the Prime Minister and Minister of Police, appearing to shift from a promise of 1800 additional police officers to 1800 new police officers.

Now things are being phrased more carefully – but I think there is deliberate dishonesty by deception.

Minister of Police on Thursday:  Auckland focus for first Police graduation of 2020

The number of Police on the Auckland frontline is increasing with the graduation today of a special locally-trained wing of new constables.

Police Minister Stuart Nash says the graduation of eighteen officers from Recruit Wing 333-5 means that more than 1900 new Police have been deployed since the Coalition Government took office.

They took office in November 2017. This number doesn’t take into account resignations and retirements, so is not an increase in police numbers.

“The last Police graduation in December smashed all sorts of records for Police numbers and underlined the Coalition Government’s commitment to crime prevention and community safety. That is continuing during 2020.

“We are training Police at more than double the rate of previous years. During 2019 we deployed 854 new Police, an all-time record for a calendar year. During the nine calendar years 2009-2017, an average of 363 new Police graduated each year.

“Today’s graduation means the number of fulltime Police has grown by around 1047 officers since the start of the 2017/18 financial year, after turnover. In addition, a further 200 recruits are currently in training at Police College.

The start of the the 2017/18 financial year was July 2017, nearly half a year before the new Government took over – and many new police officers since the current Government took over were planned beforehand.

Coincidentally yesterday David Farrar posted this yesterday at Kiwiblog: For use the next time the Government lies over the extra 1800 Police

The Government promised 1,800 extra police officers over three years. Then after it became clear that would fall short, they lied and claimed their promise was 1,800 new police officers (ie just replacing retiring ones with new ones).

Everyone knows it is a lie. The Minister was explicit that the target was 1,800 additional until the point the PM got it wrong in the House.

And further proof, here is an extract from the November 2019 Police News.

Absolutely clear that it is an 1,800 increase that was promised, despite Government denials.

Strictly speaking Stuart Nash hasn’t lied in his latest announcement, which is carefully (and deceivingly) worded. But he promotes the larger number first, only  later in the release giving more relevant figures (increase in numbers rather than new police) – but by using different time periods it is still quite misleading.

I think this is still dishonesty by deception from the Government

Leave a comment

15 Comments

  1. Duker

     /  18th January 2020

    “The start of the the 2017/18 financial year was July 2017, nearly half a year before the new Government took over – and many new police officers since the current Government took over were planned beforehand.”
    You know this as a ‘thing’ or a vague recollection that after nationals freeze on police numbers since 2012 they ‘must have increased’ …somehow.
    What a coincidence that Farrar is saying the same things, but even he doesnt say they were ‘increasing beforehand’

    Reply
    • You’re diverting again.

      Police numbers were similar in 2012 to 2017. But that’s not the point here. In 2017 National pledged to increase numbers by 800 or so, Labour promised more and I think NZ First pushed for 1800 EXTRA police, and that’s the number Ardern confirmed last year. It looks like they are going to come up well short of that, and are making deceitful claims about it still.

      Reply
      • Duker

         /  18th January 2020

        How comes nationals ‘extra’ dont show up as an up tick on the early months on graph you lifted from kiwiblog ?
        this is what you said
        “The start of the the 2017/18 financial year was July 2017, nearly half a year before the new Government took over – and many new police officers since the current Government took over were planned beforehand.”
        Planned before as in budgeted in July 2017 ?
        Or does the NZPA graph which shows how it will be increased ( the dotted line) not relevant compared to repeating Farrars claims

        Click to access Police_News_November_2019.pdf


        What a new government cant do of course is predict or make existing cops stay in the force. The retention jumps around a bit according to economic conditions.
        What we dont have now , which we did have with national ( and no, you wont find it on Farrago Blog either) is the large numbers of vacancies in police districts.
        https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/politics/100061307/police-understaffing-and-stress-playing-a-part-in-high-road-toll-says-officer
        ‘Last year,[2016] the government cut 111 officers from the road policing teams. It represented an 8 per cent reduction to the then 1353 dedicated road policing positions.

        You covered all that at the time n’est pas ? or is it a sudden interest in police numbers as you have a revelation that ‘puffery and stretching stats’ cant be allowed to continue.

        Reply
        • I haven’t covered everything that’s ever been said about police numbers in the past. That isn’t a prerequisite for posting about it now as far as I know. The ‘if you haven’t done x in the past then shut up about it now’ is a common and lame attempt to silence people (used at The Standard sometimes).

          All you’re doing is diverting again from the point being made – Nash is being deceitful. Sure many ministers over many years 9and decades) have no doubt been deceitful, but this example is Nash. You apparently don’t have any argument about that so instead try to play interference and diversion and discredit the messenger, which is a bit deceitful too.

          Reply
          • Duker

             /  18th January 2020

            Just that your fact checking should be subject to same scrutiny , especially when it’s prompted by Farrars story-

            Reply
            • Of course what I post is subject to scrutiny.

              But it isn’t scrutiny when it is just dissing a source because of their political connections. or diverting to something that’s irrelevant.

              I used Kiwiblog as just one source, but that post used the Police News as a source, which is easily verifiable as such. So you were effectively rubbishing the Police News as a source, even though what they state is backed up by other sources – even Jacinda Ardern.

              So you seem to be confusing ‘scrutiny’ with ‘dump on the message and messengers because you don’t like it published’.

  2. NOEL

     /  18th January 2020

    Are additional Police Officers new Police Officers?

    Reply
    • Kitty Catkin

       /  18th January 2020

      Yes and no. They are additional to the ones already there, but if 100 join up and 100 retire, the numbers are the same.

      Reply
  3. Zedd

     /  18th January 2020

    politics 101: talk it up large & hope the voters, go along.. :/

    btw: this again shows the Righties, ‘we know best’ attitude : ‘the loony left’ can do nothing that meets up to their standard & the RIGHT, can do NO wrong, even if they do, absolutely NOTHING at all, besides offer tax cuts to the top 50.1% at election time !

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s